Guide

How much does it cost to write and publish a book?

If you write it yourself, publishing it well costs roughly $3,500 to $15,000, depending on the quality you pay for. If someone else writes it, expect a five or six figure price. And whichever route you take, the biggest cost is usually your own time.

The cost people forget: your time

The Scribe Method's chapter How Much Does It Cost to Self Publish a Book? starts here, and so should you. If your time is worth $10 an hour, spending 100 hours on publishing tasks costs you $1,000. If it is worth $250 an hour, the same 100 hours costs you $25,000. That is before a single hour of writing.

Self-publishing, line by line

These are the ranges from the same chapter. "Acceptable" will not embarrass you; "high quality" is what a professional's book usually needs.

ItemLow qualityAcceptableHigh qualityBest possible
EditingUnder $1,000$2,000 to $4,000$5,000 to $10,000$15,000+
Copy editing$300$450$600$750
Cover design$100 to $150$200 to $500$750 to $1,500$2,000+
Interior formatting$0 to $500$750 to $1,000$1,500$2,500+
Author photo$0 to $99$100 to $300$350 to $1,000$1,500+
Book description$5 to $25$25 to $75$75 to $100$150 to $300

Printing: Amazon KDP is free for paperbacks and ebooks, and IngramSpark is free to sign up and upload. Commercial offset printing for bulk orders starts at a few thousand dollars.

Added together, that is about $3,500 to $6,300 for an acceptable book and about $8,300 to $14,700 for a high-quality one. Marketing is extra.

Traditional publishing

A traditional publisher pays you, through an advance against royalties, so there is no upfront bill. The trade-offs, from The Scribe Method's chapter on publishing options:

  • Fewer than 1% of book proposals are accepted.
  • Royalties are typically 15% for hardcover, 7.5% for trade paperback and 5% for mass market.
  • The publisher controls the print license and many creative decisions.
  • Publishing takes 12 to 36 months, and you will still do much of your own marketing.

The same chapter suggests that a traditional deal makes the most sense if you already have a large audience, on the order of 25,000 guaranteed book buyers.

Paying for help: coaching, publishing and ghostwriting

Here is what Scribe Media charges, as published on scribemedia.com/pricing. Each full package includes professional editing, cover design, interior layout, publishing and distribution to Amazon, Barnes & Noble and other major retailers, and you keep all rights and royalties.

Scribe CompassA book coach helps you define the book: North Star, table of contents, chapter roadmap.$5,000Typically 4 to 6 weeks
Scribe PublishingYou have written the manuscript. Scribe does the rest.$4,833 a month for 6 months$29,000 total
Scribe Guided AuthorYou write with a dedicated coach, then Scribe publishes.$2,933 a month for 15 months$44,000 total
Scribe ProfessionalScribe interviews you and writes the book.$4,667 a month for 12 months$56,000 total
Scribe EliteThe premier ghostwriting experience, start to finish.$9,000 a month for 15 months$135,000 total

Scribe also offers a Manuscript Evaluation for $2,000: an editor reads your full manuscript and writes a 2 to 4 page letter on where it stands.

Is that worth it? Only if the book does something for you that is worth more. Atul Minocha's book cost roughly $60,000 and recouped it in six months, according to his story on scribemedia.com. That is a strong result, not a typical one, and it came from a book aimed squarely at the clients he wanted. See Is writing a book worth it? for more.

Where to spend and where to save

  • Spend on editing. It is the difference between a book and a draft.
  • Spend on the cover. People do judge a book by it, online especially.
  • Save on printing. Print on demand costs nothing to set up.
  • Be wary of package deals that seem cheap. The Scribe Method warns that many hybrid publishers charge thousands without guaranteeing quality. Ask what you own when it is done.

Not sure which budget fits you? The quiz asks what you could invest and tells you which routes it opens, including the free ones.

Common questions

How much does it cost to self-publish a book?

Using the ranges in The Scribe Method, about $3,500 to $6,300 for an acceptable job and about $8,300 to $14,700 for high-quality editing, copy editing, cover, layout, author photo and book description. Setting up print on demand with Amazon KDP is free.

What is the most important thing to spend money on?

Editing. The Scribe Method treats it as crucial, with acceptable editing at $2,000 to $4,000 and high-quality editing at $5,000 to $10,000. The cover comes next, because it is one of your most important marketing tools.

Does traditional publishing cost anything?

Not upfront: a traditional publisher pays you an advance. The cost comes later, in low royalty rates (typically 15% for hardcover, 7.5% for trade paperback and 5% for mass market), less control, and a long timeline. Fewer than 1% of proposals are accepted.

How much does a ghostwriter cost?

At Scribe, having a writer interview you and write the book is $56,000 (Scribe Professional, $4,667 a month for 12 months), and working with one of Scribe's most experienced ghostwriters is $135,000 (Scribe Elite, $9,000 a month for 15 months). Both include editing, design, publishing and distribution.

Is hybrid publishing a good deal?

Often not. The Scribe Method calls hybrid publishing often the worst option: many charge thousands of dollars without guaranteeing quality and may limit your rights. If you consider one, check its track record and make sure you keep your rights and royalties.

Sources: The Scribe Method, chapters 31 and 32; scribemedia.com/pricing, checked October 20, 2026. Published by Scribe Media.