Your result

You can write this book yourself.

Your reason and your idea are clear enough, and you have the time and the comfort with writing to do the work. You do not need to hire anyone to get a good first draft. You need a plan, a routine, and a good editor at the end.

What your answers say

    Your next steps

    A plan you can start this week

    1. Read The Scribe Method, free

      The Scribe Method is the step-by-step process Scribe uses with its own authors, from positioning to outline to publishing. It is a Wall Street Journal bestseller and it is free to read online.

    2. Write your North Star and your outline

      Use the free North Star tool to pin down your reader and purpose, then follow Create Your Book Outline. A good outline is what keeps a self-written book from stalling in chapter four.

    3. Set a schedule and a word count

      The Scribe Method's writing plan recommends at least an hour a day, ideally at the same time and place, at about 250 words an hour. Tell people you are writing it; a public promise is one of the best ways to keep going.

    4. Budget for editing and design

      Writing is free. Publishing well is not. Plan for an editor and a cover designer before you start, using the numbers below, so the money is there when the draft is.

    The math

    How long it takes at your own pace

    From The Scribe Method, which uses 250 words an hour as a realistic writing speed:

    Daily writingAboutFirst draft
    250 words a day1 hour, one book page30,000 words in about 4 months
    500 words a day2 hours60,000 words in about 4 months

    After the draft comes editing, design and publishing, which add months. See how long a book takes.

    What self-publishing costs

    Ranges from the Scribe Method chapter How Much Does It Cost to Self Publish a Book?

    ItemAcceptableHigh quality
    Editing$2,000 to $4,000$5,000 to $10,000
    Copy editing$450$600
    Cover design$200 to $500$750 to $1,500
    Interior layout$750 to $1,000$1,500
    Author photo$100 to $300$350 to $1,000
    Book description$25 to $75$75 to $100
    Printing (print on demand)Free to set up on Amazon KDPFree to set up on Amazon KDP

    Added up, that is about $3,500 to $6,300 for an acceptable job and about $8,300 to $14,700 for high quality.

    Finished a draft?

    Scribe's Manuscript Evaluation ($2,000) has an editor read your whole manuscript and tell you where it stands. Then edit it yourself, or have Scribe publish it.

    See every Scribe price
    Optional

    Want someone to sanity-check your plan?

    Leave your name and email and someone from the Scribe team will reach out to talk your answers through. Most people with this result write their book on their own, and that is a good outcome.

    Rather pick a time yourself? Book a free 15-minute consult or call 512-325-0249.

    Thank you. Your answers are with the Scribe team.

    Someone from Scribe will reach out by email. If you would rather not wait, pick a time for a free consult.

    Questions about this result

    How many words a day should I write?

    The Scribe Method suggests starting with 250 words, about an hour of writing and roughly one book page. At that pace a 30,000-word first draft takes about four months. Consistency matters more than the daily number.

    How much does it cost to self-publish a book well?

    Using the ranges in The Scribe Method, an acceptable job is about $3,500 to $6,300 (editing, copy editing, cover, interior layout, author photo and book description), and high-quality work is about $8,300 to $14,700. Print-on-demand through Amazon KDP is free to set up. The cost guide has the line-by-line numbers.

    Do I need an editor if I write it myself?

    Yes. Editing is the one cost The Scribe Method treats as essential, with acceptable editing at $2,000 to $4,000 and high-quality editing at $5,000 to $10,000. A book that has not been edited reads like a draft, and readers notice.

    What if I get stuck halfway?

    Almost everyone does at some point. Read the Scribe Method chapters on writer's block and finishing your book. If you stay stuck for more than a month, coaching is often the cheapest fix; see the Get help result.

    See the other results: Not ready yet · Get help · Ready now